Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy 

THRIVE WITH EQ RESPECTS YOUR PRIVACY

 

At Thrive with EQ (hereinafter “Thrive with EQ”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal data with due care and compliance with the applicable laws. This privacy policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) governs, among other things, (i) our website https://thrivewitheq.com/ (hereinafter “Website”) and (ii) all (commercial) relationships between Thrive with EQ and its customers, prospects and business partners.

 

Thrive with EQ values trust and transparency, therefore, with this Privacy Policy we wish to provide you with clear information on how we collect, use and process any personal data you provide to us. In this regard, this Privacy Policy is in full compliance with (i) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and/or (ii) the Belgian Private Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of national persons with regard to the processing of personal data (English version). 

 

Visiting our Website, subscribing for the newsletter and event invitations by email, attending our online events, as well as creating an account for the use of online tools provided by Thrive with EQ, implies your explicit approval (by communicating your personal data or opt- in) of this Privacy Policy and thus, of how we collect, use and process your personal data. 

 

Thrive with EQ as an organization is responsible for handling your personal data carefully. If you should have any questions or concerns after reading our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us via the details at the bottom of this document.

 

Categories of personal data

 

Thrive with EQ can collect, use and process the following personal data:

  • First Name 
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Employer
  • Position in the company or organization
  • Home address
  • Company Address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number (landline / mobile)
  • Bank account details
  • VAT number
  • User name
  • Password
  • Skype/Zoom ID
  • Picture
  • LinkedIn profiles and background information
  • Information regarding the use you make of the Website (such as but not limited to IP address, browser type, the web page you visited when you accessed the Website)
  • The login details of your mobile device, as well as geographical location details (if applicable)
  • Communication preference
  • Correspondence data with and from Thrive with EQ

Thrive with EQ automatically collects anonymous information regarding the use you make of the Website. Although we cannot identify you on the basis of this data, this will allow us to compile statistics on the use of the Website, as well as to send more targeted communication.

 

  

System of collection of personal data

 

The previous personal data can be collected when:

 

  • Visiting the Website
  • Subscribing to the newsletter (whether or not via the Website)
  • Creating an account
  • Collaborating with Thrive with EQ
  • Attending events with Thrive with EQ
  • Using the services provided by Thrive with EQ, whether or not via a mobile device
  • Verifying your identity 
  • Using correspondence with and from Thrive with EQ
  • Communicating to Thrive with EQ ideas regarding the improvement of the services or the Website
  • Requesting a quote
  • Exchanging business cards

 

The personal data collected by Thrive with EQ are therefore expressly and voluntarily provided by you.

 

Use of personal data

 

Thrive with EQ can use your personal data for:

  • Creating an account and confirming it
  • The execution of an agreement with Thrive with EQ
  • Providing the services of Thrive with EQ through the Website
  • Providing support
  • Sending invoices and collection of payments
  • Optimizing the quality, management and content of the Website
  • Statistical purposes
  • The preparation of a quote
  • Conducting customer satisfaction surveys

 

The process of these data by Thrive with EQ is done (i) under your express and voluntary consent and/or (ii) when needed in order to provide the service you have requested and/or (iii) when required by the applicable law of data protection and/or (iv) when we are contractually obliged to process your data (e.g. funding projects).

 

Third parties

 

Thrive with EQ is the sole authority able to collect, use and process your personal data for the purposes provided by this Privacy Policy. Thrive with EQ will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless when it is necessary for the provision of our services and so long as the third party in question uses your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In any case whatsoever, Thrive with EQ will sell or rent your personal data to third parties.

 

Thrive with EQ might need to disclose your personal data (i) to competent authorities when required by law or in the context of a legal proceeding or to safeguard and defend our rights and/or (ii) in case of acquisition of Thrive with EQ by a third party.

 

Thrive with EQ uses third parties for the following purposes (please click on the link of the respective companies to view their privacy policies):

 

 

Storage of personal data 

 

Thrive with EQ will store your personal data no longer than is absolutely necessary for the purpose that the data was provided for, unless (i) you have given us your explicit permission and/or (ii) is required by law.

 

Security of personal data

 

Thrive with EQ has taken organizational, technical and technological measures to provide and ensure the security of your personal data with a view to protect it from (i) unauthorised access to your personal data, as well as (ii) (mis)use, loss, modification or publication of your personal data.

 

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be guaranteed.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data

 

Thrive with EQ is are aware of your rights regarding your personal data, we respect these rights and we wish to inform you about these rights:

  • You have the right to know, access, rectify your personal data which that Thrive with EQ has received from you.
  • You have the right to request the removal of your personal data (“right to be forgotten”) which that Thrive with EQ has received from you.
  • You have the right to object to or complain about the way your personal data (or parts of it) is processed.
  • You have the right to request that we hand over your personal data as stored by us to yourself, or to another party as a direct assignment by you only.
  • If you have given us permission to handle your personal data, you are always able to withdraw your permission.

 

If you wish to exercise one of your abovementioned privacy rights, please contact us via the details at the bottom of this document.

 

In addition, if you wish to update your personal data, you can do it at any time by clicking on the “update your profile” button, as provided at the bottom of every email from Thrive with EQ.

Finally, if you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button, as provided at the bottom of every email from.

 

Cross-border processing of personal data

 

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a recipient domiciled in a country not covered by an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission will be governed by provisions of a data transfer agreement , which (i) the standard contractual clauses, as defined in the ‘European Commission Decision of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87 / EC)’, or (ii) any other mechanism under privacy or other regulations concerning the processing of personal data.

 

Update Privacy Statement

Thrive with EQ can update this Privacy Policy, at any time, by posting a new version on the Website. We recommend that you regularly consult the Website and the relevant page on which the Privacy Policy is displayed to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

 

Other websites

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. Thrive with EQ is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

 

Complaints

 

Should you have a complaint about the way Thrive with EQ collects, uses and processes your personal data, please contact us. We will always do our utmost to find a way to handle your complaint in a friendly and satisfactory manner.

Should a solution not be found, you can submit a complaint to the Privacy Commission.

 

Contact Thrive with EQ

Name: Nadja El Fertasi

E-mail: info@thrivewitheq.com

Post: Avenue des Jardins 54, 1030 Schaerbeek

Terms and Conditions

Thrive with EQ offers a wide variety of coaching services (hereinafter “Coaching Services”, “Our Services”, “Services”) including, without limitation, (virtual) Crisis Simulations, Private Coaching Sessions, Online Webinars, Workshops, eBooks and Consultations.

 

These Terms and Conditions (hereinafter “Terms”, “Terms and Conditions”) apply to all Coaching Services provided by Thrive with EQ (hereinafter “Thrive with EQ”, “we”, “us”, or “our”), to any individual or organization (hereinafter “Client”, “Customer”, “you”, “your”, “yours”).

 

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using Our Services.

 

  1. General Provisions 

 

Thrive with EQ offers to its customers the possibility to purchase and/or subscribe to any of Our Services through the website https://thrivewitheq.com/  (hereinafter “Website”). 

 

By accessing and/or using Our Services, the Customer must explicitly accept these Terms, thereby, agreeing to be bound by our Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with these Terms, please do not use Our Services. 

 

Additional conditions of the Customer are excluded, unless they have been accepted in advance, in writing and expressly by Thrive with EQ.

 

  1. Purchases

 

The Customer can purchase any product or service offered in our Website (hereinafter “Purchase”, “Purchasing”). When Purchasing, you might be asked, without limitation, to provide your credit card number, including the expiration date, your billing address and your shipping information.

 

When Purchasing, you represent and warrant (i) that you are legally entitled to use the credit card(s) or other payment methods used for the Purchase, and (ii) that all information related to the payment method is up to date, true and complete. 

 

By proceeding with the Purchase, you are accepting to provide all the necessary information and grant us the right to share that information with a third party for the purpose of completing the Purchase.

 

  1. Subscriptions

 

The Customer can also subscribe to any product or service offered in our Website (hereinafter “Subscription(s)”). 

Subscriptions are billed in advance and following a recurring and periodic term (hereinafter “Billing Cycle”). Billing Cycles may be set on a monthly or annual basis, depending on the type of Subscription(s) purchased by the Customer.

At the end of each Billing Cycle, your Subscription will automatically renew under the exact same conditions unless you cancel it or Thrive with EQ cancels it. You may cancel your Subscription renewal either through your online account management page or by contacting Thrive with EQ customer support team at info@thrivewitheq.com.

 

When subscribing, you might be asked, without limitation, to provide your credit card number, including the expiration date, your billing address and your shipping information. We assume that when you subscribe to Our Services, you represent and warrant (i) that you are legally entitled to use the credit card(s) or other payment methods used for the purchase, (ii) that all information related to the payment method is up to date, true and complete, and (iii) that you grant us the right to share that information with a third party for the purpose of completing the subscription payment

 

By proceeding with the Subscription(s), you are accepting to provide all the necessary payment information and automatically authorize Thrive with EQ to charge all Subscription fees incurred through your account to any payment instrument provided by you.

 

Should automatic billing fail to occur for any reason, Thrive with EQ, will issue an electronic invoice indicating that you must proceed manually, within a certain deadline date, with the full payment corresponding to the billing period as indicated on the invoice

 

  1. Fees

 

By Purchasing and/or Subscribing to Our Services, you are agreeing to pay the Fee for Our Services in full at booking. All fees are clearly indicated in our Website, expressed in EURO and they do not include VAT.

 

Thrive with EQ, in its sole discretion and at any time, may modify the Fee for all or part of Our Services. 

 

When the Customer subscribes to one of Our Services, they will be notified in due time of the changing Fee and will be given the option to terminate the Subscription(s) before the new Fee becomes applicable. However, if you continue using Our Services after the subscription changing fee comes into force, you are agreeing to pay the modified fee amount. 

 

Any modification of the fee will become effective at the end of the Billing Cycle where the fee was changed.

 

  1. Payment methods

 

When Purchasing or subscribing to one of our services, the Customer can choose between the following payment methods:

  • PayPal
  • Stripe
  • Credit Card
  • Payconiq
  • Mobile Banking
  • Bank Transfers 

 

  1. Refund Policy

By agreeing to the Terms, you accept and agree that, except when required by the applicable law, paid fees for all Our Services, including Coaching Sessions paid in advance, are non-refundable.

 

In the event a Customer needs to rearrange the use of Our Services, no refunds will be given to the Client for unused Services unless when required by law.  In the event a Customer wishes to Terminate or suspend the use of Our Services, all paid fees are not subject for refund. 

 

In the event Thrive with EQ decides to terminate the service to the Client early or refuses or is unable to provide further coaching sessions to the Client, the Client will be given reasonable notice of termination by Thrive with EQ where practicable, and will be refunded any advance payments made for Our Services not yet provided.

 

  1. Rearranging Sessions

 

If a Customer needs to rearrange the use of Our Services, they should provide at least 48 hour’s notice (two business days). 

In exceptional circumstances Thrive with EQ may need to rearrange the provision of Our Services. In those situations, she will also give the client 48 hour’s notice where practical.

 

 

  1. Cancellation Policy 

 

If a Customer wishes to cancel Thrive with EQ Services, they must communicate their intention to us in writing via email no later than two business days prior to the date on which Our Services are scheduled. Cancelations of Our Services made by the Client in writing via email to Thrive with EQ in less than two business days will be charged to the Client in their full amount.

 

Cancelation fees might also apply in case the Client requests to rearrange Our Services if the notification is done in less than 48 hours prior to the date on which Our Services are scheduled.

 

  1. Force Majeure 

 

Thrive with EQ has the right to terminate or suspend Our Services in case of Force Majeure. In these Terms and Conditions, Force Majeure is defined as, besides what is understood with regards to this in law and jurisprudence, all external causes, foreseen or unforeseen, which Thrive with EQ cannot influence, yet by which we become unable to fulfill our obligations.

 

 Thrive with EQ has the right to refer to force majeure, in case the circumstance preventing the (further) fulfillment of our obligations initiates before Our Services should have been provided. 

During force majeure Our Services and thus, our obligations, will be suspended. However, in case the period in which we are not able to fulfill our obligations due to force majeure takes longer than 6 months, both parties are entitled to terminate the agreement without any obligation to compensation.

 

In case Thrive with EQ upon the commencement of force majeure already partially met its obligations, or is able to only partially fulfill its obligations, the Client is obliged to pay in full for the already executed work or executable part of the work.

 

  1. Limitation of Liability

 

In no event shall Thrive with EQ , nor its directors, employees, partners, agents, suppliers, or affiliates, be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, including without limitation, loss of profits, data, use, goodwill, or other intangible losses, resulting from (i) your access to or use of or inability to access or use the Service; (ii) any conduct or content of any third party on the Service; (iii) any content obtained from the Service; and (iv) unauthorized access, use or alteration of your transmissions or content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort (including negligence) or any other legal theory, whether or not we have been informed of the possibility of such damage, and even if a remedy set forth herein is found to have failed of its essential purpose.

 

Our services may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Thrive with EQ. Thrive with EQ, has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services. 

 

You further acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to because by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services. We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

 

  1. Intellectual Property 

 

All presentation and written materials and assessments, promotional materials, workshop designs and video footages (hereinafter “Material(s)”) used in past, present and future by Thrive with EQ  and all Material(s) contained in Our Website shall be Thrive with EQ’s sole intellectual property. Precisely, the Five Ps Formula(®), is the exclusive, original content and property of Thrive with EQ.

 

Our Services shall not be construed to grant the Client any patents, licenses or similar rights to such property entrusted hereunder. Client shall hold in trust and confidence all materials, and they are only to be used by Client in relation to the agreed upon assignment. 

 

Third-party use of the content contained herein without the express, advance written consent of Thrive with EQ is expressly forbidden. Unauthorized third-party users of the content herein are punishable to the fullest extent of applicable laws.

 

  1. Confidentiality 

 

Thrive with EQ shall observe confidentiality when providing Our Services to a Client. 

This entails:

 

  • All information and data received from or about Client shall be treated in absolute confidence; 
  • Information and data received in the context of Our Services (with the exception of information communicated during actual Coaching Sessions) shall only be disclosed to person(s) within the organization only if such person(s) (i) have a need to know to support the program and (ii) are bound in writing to protect the confidentiality of such information; 
  • Conversations between Thrive with EQ and the Client shall be treated by the coach as strictly confidential at all times;
  • Multi-party contracting will be clearly specified and agreed upon by all involved parties before the start of the assignment. Further, Thrive with EQ ensures that all employees and subcontractors involved are made subject to adequate confidentiality agreements.

 

  1. Variation of Terms and Conditions

 

Thrive with EQ reserves its right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

 

By continuing to access or use our services after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using our services.

 

These Terms & Conditions are binding and supersede oral communication.

 

  1. Governing Law

 

These Terms are governed according to Belgian law, with the exception of the provisions of private international law on applicable law.

 

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. 

If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, this will not affect the remaining provisions of these Terms. 

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding Our Services, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding Our Services.

Coaching Disclaimer

General Disclaimer

Thrive with EQ wishes to inform that your use of Our Services is at your sole risk meaning that, Our Services are provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis.

Our services are provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance. By using our Services, you agree that you will not disparage or encourage others to disparage Thrive with EQ. For purposes of these Terms & Conditions, the term disparage includes without limitation comments or statements made in any matter or medium in the press and/or the media about Thrive with EQ which would adversely affect any manner of the conduct of the business of Thrive with EQ, without limitations to Thrive with EQ business plans or prospects or the business reputation of the company.

Any content, materials, information downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the Website is done at your own discretion and risk. Thrive with EQ shall have no responsibility for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any content, materials, information, or software. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. We reserve the right to make changes or updates to the Website at any time without notice.

Coaching and this Website are no substitute for advice and/or representation from professionals for legal, financial, tax, personnel, personal, religious, or spiritual counseling. Any decisions you make, and the consequences thereof, are your own. Under no circumstances can you hold Thrive with EQ and/or its coach liable for any actions that you take. 

By reading this Terms and using Our Services, you agree not to hold Thrive with EQ and/or its coach liable for any loss or cost incurred by you, or any person related or associated with you, as a result of materials or techniques, or coaching, offered by Thrive with EQ.

 

 

Medical Disclaimer

 

All information and results stated in this Website and in Coaching Sessions are for educational and informational purposes only, to help the client to pursue his/her life goals in a healthy manner. 

 

By participating in/reading Thrive with EQ coaching service/website/blog/email series, you acknowledge that Thrive with EQ is not a licensed psychologist or health care organization and Our Services are NOT a substitute for counseling, psychotherapy, psychoanalysis, mental health care, or substance abuse treatment. Coaching is not to be used in place of any form of diagnosis, treatment, or therapy. The content should not substitute for medical advice from a qualified health care professional, medical or psychological (mental) diagnosis, treatment and care. Therefore, Thrive with EQ is by no means responsible for your physical/mental health and emotional well-being.

 

The client should not discontinue or modify any medication or therapy presently being taken pursuant to medical advice, without obtaining approval from a healthcare professional. If you have a health problem (physically or mentally), please speak to your doctor or a health care professional immediately about your condition. As a coaching client, you must take complete responsibility for your own physical/mental health and emotional well-being. It is up to you to independently assess any decisions, actions or inactions, resulting from or relating to the website or a coaching experience.

 

Guarantees

 

Thrive with EQ, and its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that a) Our Services will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location; b) any errors or defects will be corrected; c) the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components; or d) the results of using the Service will meet your requirements. The testimonials and examples used are exceptional results, do not necessarily apply to the average coaching client, and are not intended to represent or guarantee that anyone will achieve the same or similar results. Each individual’s success depends on his or her background, dedication, desire, and motivation.

 

×

Welcome to our secret to successful workforce development. How can we help you?

× How can we help you?